West Virginia - 2008
 
 Jump To:
PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT U.S. SENATE
GOVERNOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
SECRETARY OF STATE STATE SUPREME COURT
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STATE SENATE
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EVC


 
PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
(R) JOHN MCCAIN AND SARAH PALIN  

 
Back to top


 
U.S. SENATE
  (R) JAY WOLFE A
  (D) *JAY ROCKEFELLER D

 
Back to top


 
GOVERNOR
  (R) RUSS WEEKS A
(D) *JOE MANCHIN, III A+

 
Back to top


 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
  (R) DANIEL W. GREEAR A
(D) *DARRELL MCGRAW A+

 
Back to top


 
SECRETARY OF STATE
  (R) CHARLES MINIMAH ?
(D) NATALIE TENNANT A

 
Back to top


 
STATE SUPREME COURT
(R) BETH WALKER  
  (D) MARGARET L. WORKMAN  
  (D) MENIS KETCHUM  

 
Back to top


 
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
District 1
(D) *ALAN MOLLOHAN A+
District 2
(R) *SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO A
  (D) ANNE BARTH ?
 
District 3
  (R) MARTY GEARHEART AQ
(D) *NICK RAHALL A
 

 
Back to top


 
STATE SENATE
 
District 1
  (R) CHRIS WAKIM A
  (D) JACK YOST A
District 2
  (R) FRED BRUNNER B
(D) *JEFFREY KESSLER A+
 
District 3
(R) *DONNA BOLEY A+
District 4
(R) *KAREN FACEMYER A+
  (D) ROCKY HOLMES ?
 
District 5
  (R) STEPHEN HALL A-
(D) *ROBERT PLYMALE A
District 6
  (R) MARK MAYNARD ?
(D) *JOHN PAT FANNING A+
 
District 7
  (R) BILLY MARCUM ?
(D) *EARL RAY TOMBLIN A+
District 8
  (R) BOB ORE C
(D) COREY PALUMBO A
 
District 9
(D) RICHARD BROWNING A+
District 10
(R) *DONALD CARUTH A+
  (D) JAMES MCNEELY F
 
District 11
  (R) AUBRY WILSON ?
(D) WILLIAM LAIRD IV A
District 12
  (D) DOUGLAS FACEMIRE ?
 
District 13
(D) *ROMAN PREZIOSO, JR A
District 14
  (R) GARY HOWELL A
  (D) ROBERT WILLIAMS A
 
District 15
(R) *CLARK BARNES A
  (D) MIKE ROSS A
District 16
  (R) BOB ADAMS B
  (D) HERB SNYDER A
 
District 17
(R) ALAN LONG A
  (D) *DAN FOSTER C
 

 
Back to top


 
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
District 1 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(R) PAT MCGEEHAN A
  (D) BENTON MANYPENNY F
(D) *RANDY SWARTZMILLER A+
District 2 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(D) ROY GIVENS A
(D) *TIM ENNIS A+
 
District 3 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(D) *ORPHY KLEMPA A
class="guide" valign="top" align="left">(D) *TAL HUTCHINS A
District 4 (VOTE FOR TWO)
  (R) RONALD MORRIS B
(D) MICHAEL FERRO A
(D) *SCOTT VARNER A+
 
District 5 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *DAVE PETHTEL A+
District 6 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *ROGER ROMINE A
 
District 7 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *LYNWOOD IRELAND A
  (D) RON NICHOLS ?
District 8 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *BILL ANDERSON A
  (D) C.T. WEBB B
 
District 9 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *LARRY BORDER A
  (D) JIM MARION B+
District 10 (VOTE FOR THREE)
  (R) FREDERICK GILLESPIE A
(R) *JOHN ELLEM A
(R) *TOM AZINGER A
  (D) BRENDA BRUM D
(D) *DAN POLING A
  (D) IRIS MCCRADY B-
 
District 11 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *BOB ASHLEY A
District 12 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *MITCH CARMICHAEL A
  (D) JO PHILLIPS D
 
District 13 (VOTE FOR TWO)
  (R) BRIAN SCOTT A
  (R) JAMES MCCORMICK II A
(D) *BRADY PAXTON A+
(D) *DALE MARTIN A
District 14 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(R) *PATTI SCHOEN A
(R) *TROY ANDES A
  (D) JEFF MARTIN ?
  (D) KAREN CORIA A
 
District 15 (VOTE FOR THREE)
(R) *CAROL MILLER A
  (R) JIM CARDEN ?
  (R) PAULA STEWART ?
  (D) CARL EASTHAM A
(D) *JIM MORGAN A
(D) *KEVIN CRAIG A
District 16 (VOTE FOR THREE)
(R) *KELLI SOBONYA A
  (D) AMY HERRENKOHL B+
(D) *DALE STEPHENS A
(D) *DOUG REYNOLDS A
 
District 17 (VOTE FOR TWO)
  (R) LISA PEANA A-
(D) *DON PERDUE A
(D) *RICHARD THOMPSON A+
District 18 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *LARRY BARKER A
 
District 19 (VOTE FOR FOUR)
  (D) GREG BUTCHER ?
(D) *JEFF ELDRIDGE A
(D) JOSH STOWERS A
(D) *RALPH RODIGHIERO A
District 20 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *K. STEVEN KOMINAR A+
 
District 21 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *HARRY KEITH WHITE A+
District 22 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(D) DANIEL HALL A-
(D) LINDA PHILLIPS A
 
District 23 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *CLIF MOORE A
District 24 (VOTE FOR ONE)
  (R) JOHN SHOTT A
  (D) MIKE VINCIGUERRA, JR. A
 
District 25 (VOTE FOR TWO)
  (R) JOE ELLINGTON ?
(R) *MIKE PORTER A
  (D) JOHN FRAZIER D
(D) *MARSHALL LONG A+
District 26 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *GERALD CROSIER A
 
District 27 (VOTE FOR FIVE)
  (R) DERECK SEVERT A
  (R) JEFFREY PACK C
  (R) KEVIN HONAKER ?
(R) *LINDA SUMNER A
  (R) PHILIP STEVENS A
(D) *LOUIS GALL A
(D) *RICK MOYE A+
  (D) SALLY SUSMAN A
(D) *VIRGINIA MAHAN A+
  (D) WILLIAM WOOTON A
District 28 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(R) *RAY CANTERBURY A
  (D) JOAN BROWNING ?
(D) *THOMAS CAMPBELL A
 
District 29 (VOTE FOR THREE)
  (R) DANIEL WRIGHT A
  (R) MARSHALL CLAY A
  (R) STEVEN SMITH ?
(D) *DAVID PERRY A+
(D) *MARGARET STAGGERS A
(D) TOM LOUISOS A
District 30 (VOTE FOR SEVEN)
  (R) E.C. ANDERSON ?
  (R) EDWARD BURGESS ?
  (R) FRED JOSEPH B
(R) JOHN MILLER, JR. A
(R) LANCE VAUGHAN A
(R) TODD CARDEN A
  (R) VICTORIA CASEY B
(D) *BARBARA HATFIELD A
  (D) *BONNIE BROWN F
  (D) *DANNY WELLS C
  (D) DOUG SKAFF, JR. ?
(D) MARK HUNT A
  (D) *NANCY GUTHRIE F
(D) *SHARON SPENCER A+
 
District 31 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *CARRIE WEBSTER A
District 32 (VOTE FOR THREE)
(R) *PATRICK LANE A
(R) *RON WALTERS A+
(R) *TIM ARMSTEAD A+
  (D) CARMELA RYAN-THOMPSON B+
  (D) CHARLES BLACK A
  (D) JON CAIN A
 
District 33 (VOTE FOR ONE)
  (R) LARRY COLE A
(D) DAVID WALKER A
District 34 (VOTE FOR ONE)
  (R) LARRY BRIGHT C
(D) *BRENT BOGGS A+
 
District 35 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *SAM ARGENTO A
District 36 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *JOE TALBOTT A
 
District 37 (VOTE FOR TWO)
(D) *BILL HARTMAN A
(D) *BILL PROUDFOOT A+
District 38 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) DERRICK LOVE A
  (D) PEGGY SMITH ?
 
District 39 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *BILL HAMILTON A+
District 40 (VOTE FOR ONE)
  (R) LONNIE MOORE, SR. B
(D) *MARY POLING A
 
District 41 (VOTE FOR FOUR)
  (R) DANNY HAMRICK A-
(D) *RICHARD IAQUINTA B+
(D) *RON FRAGALE A
(D) *SAMUEL CANN A
(D) *TIM MILEY A
District 42 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) MIKE MANYPENNY A
 
District 43 (VOTE FOR THREE)
  (R) RICK STARN A-
(D) *LINDA LONGSTRETH A
(D) *MIKE CAPUTO A
(D) *TIM MANCHIN A
District 44 (VOTE FOR FOUR)
(R) CINDY FRICH A
  (R) HARRY BERTRAM A
  (D) *ALEX SHOOK C
(D) *BARBARA FLEISCHAUER A
(D) *CHARLENE MARSHALL A
(D) *ROBERT BEACH A
 
District 45 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D ) *LARRY WILLIAMS A
District 46 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *STAN SHAVER A+
 
District 47 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *HAROLD MICHAEL A+
District 48 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *ALLEN EVANS A
  (D) DONNA KUHN B-
 
District 49 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *ROBERT SCHADLER B+
District 50 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *RUTH ROWAN A
  (D) ROYCE SAVILLE A
 
District 51 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *DARYL COWLES A
District 52 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *CRAIG BLAIR A
  (D) MIKE ROBERTS A
 
District 53 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *JONATHAN MILLER A
District 54 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *WALTER DUKE A
 
District 55 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) *JOHN OVERINGTON A
District 56 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D) *BOB TABB A+
 
District 57 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(R) BETSY DUNGAN A
  (D) *JOHN DOYLE F
 
 
 
 
District 58 (VOTE FOR ONE)
(D ) TIFFANY LAWRENCE A
NAMES IN BOLD AND CHECKED ARE CANDIDATES ENDORSED BY THE NRA-POLITICAL VICTORY FUND


A+   An incumbent with not only an excellent voting record on critical NRA issues, but who has also made a vigorous effort to promote the Second Amendment.

A   Solidly pro-gun candidate. An "A" incumbent who has supported NRA positions on key votes. May also describe a non-incumbent "A" candidate (one not represented with an *) who has previously held other office and cast consistent pro-gun votes, or an "A" candidate who hasn't held office but has expressed strong support for NRA positions on Second Amendment issues. It should be noted that a "non-incumbent" candidate may have been awarded the "A" rating due solely to their responses on the NRA-PVF candidate survey.

AQ  (Federal Candidates Only) A pro-gun candidate whose rating is based solely on the candidate‚Äôs responses to the 2008 NRA-PVF Candidate Questionnaire and who does not have a voting record on Second Amendment issues.

B   A generally pro-gun candidate, but a "B" incumbent may have voted for some restrictive legislation in the past. A "B" candidate who hasn't held office may have made some statements or taken positions against the NRA on some issues.

C   Not necessarily a passing grade. A "C" candidate may have cast some pro-gun votes in the past but has also recently cast key votes or made some statements contrary to NRA positions on key issues.

D   An anti-gun candidate who has frequently voted for restrictive gun control legislation or made strong statements in opposition to Second Amendment rights, and regardless of public statements can definitely not be counted on in key votes.

F   True enemy of gun owners' rights. A vehement anti-gun candidate who always opposes gun owners' rights and/or actively leads anti-gun legislative efforts, or sponsors anti-gun legislation.

?   Failed to answer NRA-PVF candidate questionnaire, often an indication of indifference, if not outright hostility, to gun owners' and sportsmen's rights.

*   Indicates an incumbent running for re-election.
 

 

Information provided by the NRA @ http://www.nrapvf.org/Elections/State.aspx?y=2008&State=WV